Zuri Technologies (“Zuri Technologies”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of its customers very seriously. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed, stored and shared by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our data processing practices. By using this website (the “Site”) or otherwise providing us with personal information via any other means, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy.  We do not knowingly market, provide services or collect any information form children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or data usage notice we may provide on specific occasions so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

This policy applies where Zuri Technologies is a Data Controller of your information. The terms of this privacy policy does not govern your information where we process that data on behalf of a third party Data Controller, you should refer to the privacy policy of the relevant Data Controller in that instance.

Our websites may include social media features, such as Facebook ‘Like’ and ‘Share’ buttons and widgets, such and interactive mini-programs that run on our websites. These features may collect information about you, including but not limited, to, your IP address, which webpages you are visiting on our site and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies of the company providing it. We do not control these third-party elements and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit / third party feature that you access to understand their personal data handling practices

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at GDPR@zuri-tec.com.

 

Who We Are & Our Contact Details.

Zuri Technologies Limited are registered in England and Wales under Company registration number 09010128.  We are a controller of the data you have provided to us and are responsible for this personal data. Should you require any clarification or wish to discuss any aspect of the manner in which we collect, store, process or share your information, please contact us at the below details:

Registered Office Address: 7b Station Road West, Moorgate House, Oxted, Surrey, RH8 9EE                                           

Trading Office Address: Unit 1, 5 Paper Mill Buildings, city Garden Row, London, N1 8DW                                     

Telephone: +44 (0) 207 993 9344 Option 1                                                                                                          

Email: GDPR@zuri-tec.com

 

Information We Collect From You

Information collected from our website, including through the use of online forms and every time you e-mail us your details, for example, when you make an enquiry through the website or request certain documents which require registration. We collect information from you by telephone or face to face. You may also provide us with the information by email or other written correspondence. We may use cookies to collect personal information about you. Alternatively, our third-party partners and providers may provide us with information about you.

 

This Information Includes:

  1. Your Identity – Name (first, last, maiden), usernames, gender, date of birth
  2. Financial Data – Bank details, payment details
  3. Contact Details – Postal address, email address, telephone number. Mobile number, IP address
  4. Technical Data – Information relating to the services we provide including but not limited to transactional logs on your network estate, login data, network device logs, versions of your operating system.
  5. Marketing Information – Details of preferences you have selected for receiving Marketing information from us.
  6. Transactional Data – Your payment details and as well as details of goods and services we have provided to you including details you have provided to us via our website, email, application forms, face to face.
  7. Other – We may form time to time receive your information from third party sources, including suppliers, channel partners, our vendors, marketing organisations, credit and fraud agencies.

In addition, we may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our suppliers. This is statistical data about our user’s browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

 

Use Of Personal Information

We process your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. Providing our goods and services to you
  2. Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  3. Administering orders and accounts
  4. Carrying out market research or profiling                                                                                                                                                     
  5. Recovering debts
  6. Providing you with information about products and services (see below)
  7. To identify you when you contact us
  8. To improve and develop our services to you, including the website
  9. As training aides for our employees

From time to time, we may contact you by e-mail, telephone, social media, SMS or MMS about products that we believe may be of interest to you. We will only send you this information if you have provided consent in the first instance.  If after consenting to receive this information, you subsequently decide you do not wish to receive any further information, that is your right and you can exercise this right by contacting us at any of the above contact details, where we will action your request.

We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.  We do not wish to receive any sensitive personal information from you, such as any information regarding your medical or health conditions, race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or other sensitive information. We shall not intentionally request, collect or process or control any such sensitive information.
Our services are not aimed at children under 18, being predominantly geared towards businesses and commercial users. We shall not intentionally request, collect or process or control any information about a minor under the age of 18.

 

How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

We may collect your personal information in a number of different ways, including:

Direct contact with you where you have provided your information to us:

  1. Website application templates
  2. Website cookies
  3. Email via our website
  4. Direct email to us
  5. Telephone conversation with you
  6. Your subscription to our goods and services
  7. Registration for one of our events
  8. Submission of your details for a job
  9. Any feedback you may decide to provide to us

Third Parties                                                    

We may receive personal data about you from third parties including but not limited to analytical providers, advertising networks, our partners, our vendors, marketing companies but to name a few.

 

Partners

During the course of our normal business activity, we may receive your personal information for our partners, resellers or vendors in the interests of providing you with our goods and services.  This information will be treated, stored, processed and secured, in line with our data policies across our business.

Technology Platforms

Your personal data may be collected as you interact with us through our website or any other technical platform, such as social media.  This information may include names, postal addresses, email addresses, IP addresses, cookies, server logs or other similar technologies.

 

Where We Store Your Personal Information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Where we transfer information to providers in the US, we will ensure a ‘Privacy Shield’ is in place, requiring them to afford the same protection of data between Europe and the US.                          

Data may also be processed by our staff, operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, vendors and partners.  Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of goods and services to you.  By submitting your personal information, you must understand that this information may be transferred, stored or processed as described. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with our security policies.  

 

Sharing Your Information

We may need to share and disclose your information to the below parties for the purposes given above:

  • Channel Partners and Service providers                                
  • Vendors we use to provide our goods and services to you
  • Human Resources
  • Banks and other financial institutions for the purpose of processing payments
  • Software providers to our business
  • Marketing Organisations
  • Third parties we use to deliver our goods and services to you
  • Professional advisers we use to deliver our goods and services to you
  • HMRC as part of any lawful or compliant obligation

Where we share your information, we endeavour to ensure the appropriate agreements are in place including confirmation of third parties data processing obligations.

                  

Disclosure To Third Parties

We will only disclose your personal information to business partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf and only to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

We may disclose your information to a relevant authority if we are obliged to do so, or if you are in breach of our terms and conditions or the Terms of Use for our Site. This may include releasing information to others to enforce our legal rights, to protect the safety and security of others or to assist with others within the industry to control fraud, spam or other misconduct.
Any disclosure of personal information will be made in compliance with current UK data protection legislation, in particular the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Security Of Your Personal Information

We understand the security of your personal data is of paramount importance and we have put in place the appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent your data from being accidentally lost, user or accessed in an unauthorised way., altered or disclosed.  We also provide a level of measured security and access to internal staff, partners, vendors, third parties and any other supplier based on their specific needs to execute the task at hand and provide you with goods and services. We have put in place processes, policies and procedures to deal with any suspected breach of your personal data including adherence and accreditation of  ISO27001 standards. We will notify you and the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) of any breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data of as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or regulatory obligation.

We will keep your personal data relating to any goods or services we have delivered to you, for the course of the duration of such initial transactions and any further subsequent transactions.  We will seek to renew consent 36 months our last transaction with you.

We retain personal information linked to service support requests indefinitely because historical data about service issues is always relevant to service development.

We will keep the records of unsuccessful employment applications for 12 months in case another employment opportunity arises which fits your profile and skillset.

We keep prospective Customer information for 36 months once consent has been granted after which time we seek to renew consent.

We retain testimonials until the respective customer exercises any of their data subject rights.

You can exercise your rights as described below in ‘Your Data Access Rights’.

 

Cookies

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Cookies collect information about your use of our websites, including things like your connection speed, details of your operating system, the time and duration of your visit and your IP address. We use this information to identify you when you visit the websites and to improve your browsing experience. We will not attempt to personally identify you from your IP address or other information stored on the cookies we use unless required to do so as a matter of law or regulation or to protect our or our other customer’s rights.  Cookies fall under two main headings, first party cookies and third-party cookies.

– First Party Cookies are set by the domain, such as the computer you are using to access the internet, or the specific website that you have visited. We use the two main types of cookies, persistent and session cookies.  A persistent cookie remains on your device after you have visited our website. These cookies will help us identify you as a unique visitor to our website by storing a randomly generated number.  A session cookie is temporary and only exists for the period you access the website for (or until the browser is closed after visiting our website). This cookie assists us by helping our website remember your selections and choices whilst visiting our website and therefore avoids you having to re-enter information. This type of cookie does not contain personal information and cannot be used to identify you.

– Third Party Cookies are one’s which are not related to Zuri Technologies and is placed on your device by a third party.  For instance, when we provide a link or embed files, such as photos or video content, from social websites such as YouTube® or Flickr® or where there is the ability to ‘share’ via Twitter® or Facebook® for example. Please note that other third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be performance cookies. Such third parties may place cookies on your device but these third-party cookies are not controlled by Zuri Technologies and we cannot prevent such third parties placing the cookies on your device. If you are concerned by the use of third party cookies you should contact the websites of such third parties directly and obtain details from them regarding how to opt out of receiving such cookies.

You can set your internet browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or alert you when websites set or access cookies.  If you choose to disable or refuse cookies, please note, some areas of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Other Websites

Our web site may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Lawful Basis

We will provide you with the lawful basis for the collection of your personal data, namely where there is a:  

  • Need to perform a contractual obligation to you                 
  • Need to comply with any rules or regulations            
  • Where you have provided consent          
  • Where necessary for your legitimate interest

 

Your Data Access Rights

Under the new General Data protection Regulation EU Directive, you have a right to access the personal data held about you.  These rights include:

Right of Access of the personal data being held about you.  This is more commonly known as a ‘Data Subject Access Request’.     

Right of Correction allows you to make any amendments about the information being held about you.                                     

Right of Erasure allows to you request that we erase all personal data relating to you where there is no good reason for us to continue holding this information.  In certain instances, we will be unable to erase this information where there is a legal or regulatory requirement to continue to hold this information.  In these instances, we will inform you.                      

Right to Object to the information being processed where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party).

Right of Restriction of the processing of your persona data.  

Right to Transfer any personal information you wish to either be transferred to you or a third party of your choice.             

Right to Withdraw consent at any time.

We will action your above requests within 30 days from the date of receipt of such request.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the contact details given above.  You will not have to pay to exercise any of these rights, however, we may charge a fee if your request is clearly unfounded., repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively, in these circumstances, we may refuse to comply with your request, however, in these circumstances we will clearly provide you with our reasons for this decision.

We use reasonable endeavours to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you believe the information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address or email us at GDPR@zuri-tec.com. We will use reasonable endeavours to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. You should check this page frequently to review any recent changes.

 

Complaints

As the provider of information to Zuri Technologies, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the supervisory authority for data protection issues.  Before you make any such complaint, we would appreciate the opportunity to hear your concerns. You can reach us at the contact details given above.

 

Summary of Your Personal Data flow within Zuri Technologies.

Website:   We collect your email address, first and last name, contact telephone number as well as details of your enquiry.  This information will be stored on our Microsoft 365 server, until such time that we issue you with either a quote or agreement to complete and sign.  At this point, this personal data will be held in the ‘Cloud’ which could be hosted in the US, UK or Ireland. Where personal data in held in the US, we ensure there is an EU-US Privacy Shield in place.

Telephone We will only keep any information you provide us over the phone, if this leads to us providing you with more information about our services or if agreements need to be signed, in which case this information is held in the same place as described above.

Email Information you provide us with via email will be deleted if no business is transacted in the subsequent 3 months.  Once deleted on Email, this information will remain on the Microsoft 365 server for a further 30 days until permanently deleted.

Cloud Where we hold information in the cloud and this information is hosted in the UK and Ireland.  The back up’s of this data is also held and remains in the UK and Ireland. If any information is held in the US, a US-EU Privacy Shield is in place.

Vendor Software All the vendor software we use to provide services you have contractually subscribed to will be protected and stored in the Cloud in either, UK, Ireland or the US Where it is stored in the US, EU-US Privacy Shields will be in place.